Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

To provide the Goods and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Promodomegroup.com will be obliged to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Promodomegroup.com is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all sound precautions for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s Personal Data. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  1. The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that Promodomegroup.com collects from the Users;
  2. The purpose of collection means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by Promodomegroup.com

How and to whom Promodomegroup.com will disclose such information;

  1. How Promodomegroup.com will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
  2. How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and the other services provided by Promodomegroup.com to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out hereinbefore submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Promodomegroup.com, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  1. Name;
  2. User ID;
  3. Email address;
  4. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
  5. Gender;
  6. Age;
  7. Phone number;
  8. The password is chosen by the User;
  9. Valid financial account information; and
  10. Other details as the User may volunteer.

 

Purposes for which your information may be used by Promodomegroup.com:

Promodomegroup.com will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information which Promodomegroup.com collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

  • Registration of the User on the Website;
  • Processing the User’s orders/requests and provision of Services (including the provision of safe Services);
  • Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ services provided;
  • Technical administration and customization of Website;
  • Ensuring that the Website content is effectively presented to the Users;
  • Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
  • Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Website;
  • Research and development and for User administration (including conducting User surveys);

Disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information:

  • com may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:

Open chat